Program

The 48th IAC General Assembly and Congress – IAC New Taipei City 2018 will be held in New Taipei City from September 30th to October 4th, 2018.  The location of the City hall is accessible within walking distance South East from Banqiao Station of the Taipei Metro, Taiwan High Speed Rail and Taiwan Railway Administration. The City Hall will be providing its auditorium on the 6th floor to host the main working sessions and exhibitions for the Congress. The IAC members’ thematic exhibition and free expression exhibition will be held in New Taipei City Yingge Ceramics Museum, which is located in Yingge, a the small pottery town 15 kilometers away from the New Taipei City Hall. In order to create a diverse and meaningful program, the organizers have proposed a program that is includes a variety of events:

The mornings and some parts of the afternoons will be animated with talks, debates and discussions that focus on the main theme: “New Orientalia: Functionality, Spirituality, Diversity”. Lunch and free time will be arranged around 12:00 to 14:00 every day.  Exhibitions and entertaining events are organized every day after the talking sessions. Welcome and farewell dinners will be held in exquisite local settings.

 

The last day of the Congress will offer the opportunity to visit distinctive places in the northern region of Chinese Taipei, including museums, artist studios, and scenic spots.

As other IAC meetings, pre and post-Congress tours are also arranged. The pre-Congress tour will be visiting the eastern region of Chinese Taipei , where all the geological wonders and diverse indigenous cultures are located. The post-Congress tour will be featuring ceramic places and traditional heritage located in the south-west region.

Date : 

Pretour : 26-28 September
*Free day : 29 September
Congress and GA : 30 September – 04 October
*Free day : 5 October
Post tour : 6-9 October

* 9/29 and 10/5 are free days between the Congress and the pre and post-tours that you can arrange your time to either visit the Yingge Ceramics Museum (Members’ exhibition, free expression exhibition, Taiwan Ceramic Biennale) or the satellite exhibitions.

The program may be slightly modified.

 

Date Time Program Schedule
9/30
(Sun)       
 8:30 – 9:00 Registration and Welcome
 9:00 – 10:00 KEYNOTE SPEECH
Hsin-Tien Liao, Director of National Museum of History
@City Government
 10:00 – 13:00 ASSEMBLY I
(Tea break 11:30 – 11:50)
@City Government
13:00 – 14:00  Lunch break
14:00 – 14:30  Transportation time
14:30 – 18:00  VISIT: Yingge Ceramics Museum Biennale
@Yingge Ceramics Museum
18:00 – 19:30 OPENING CEREMONY
WELCOME PARTY
@Yingge Ceramics Museum
19:30 – 22:00  IAC NEW MEMBERS CEREMONY
@Yingge Ceramics Museum
 10/1
(Mon)         
 8:30 – 9:00  Registration and welcome
 9:00 – 10:20 LECTURE : Reviewing the trailblazers of contemporary ceramics in Asia
Yasuo Hayashi (Japan), 
Yuan-Tai Yang (Chinese Taipei)
Moderator: Chen-Chou Liou (Chinese Taipei)
@City Government
 10:20 – 10:40  Tea break
 10:40 – 12:30 LECTURE : Hybrid Practice
Yoshitomo Nara (Japan)
Moderator: Hiroko Miura (Japan)
@City Government
 12:30 – 13:30  Lunch break
 13:30 – 15:00  BREAK-OUT SESSION 
@City Government
 15:00 – 15:30 Transportation time 
 15:30 – 17:30  EXHIBITION in National Taiwan University of Arts @National Taiwan University of Arts
 17:30 – 18:10  Transportation time 
 18:10 – 20:10 OPENING CEREMONY of Golden Teapot Exhibition 
Tea ceremony &Tea Party 
@Farglory Museum
 10/2
(Tue)        
 8:30 – 09:00 Registration and welcome
 09:00 – 10:35 INVITED LECTURERS : Functionality
– 20 mins
1. Ah Leon (Chinese Taipei)
2. Ke-Ming Chang (Chinese Taipei)

– 40 mins (including tea ceremony)
3. Yu Chow (Chinese Taipei) 
@City Government

 10:35 – 11:05 Tea break
 11:05 – 11:55 SPEACKERS : Functionality
– 20mins
1. Boo-Yun Lee (Korea)
2. Andoche Praudel (France)
@City Government
 11:55 – 13:30  Lunch break
 13:30 – 14:20 INVITED LECTURERS : Spirituality
– 20mins
1. David Jones (England)
2. Sakuliu Pavavalung (Chinese Taipei)
@City Government
 14:20 – 16:05 SPEACKERS : Spirituality
– 20 mins
1. Albert Yonathan Setyawan (Indonesia)
2. Peter Ting (British)
3. Madhvi Subrahmanian (India)

– 5 mins 
1. Liya Wan (China)
2. Min Zhi (China)
3. Agnes Husz (Hungary)
@City Government

 16:05 – 16:35  Transportation time
 16:35 – 18:35  DIHUA STREET
@Wanhua
 10/3
(Wed)       
 08:30 – 09:00  Registration and welcome
 09:00 – 10:15 INVITED LECTURERS : Diversity
– 20mins
1. Julie Bartholomew (Australia)
2. Ray Chen (U.S.A & Chinese Taipei)
3. Sean Hu (Chinese Taipei)
@City Government
 10:15 – 10:45  Tea break
 10:45 – 12:15  SPEACKERS : Diversity
– 20 mins
1. Shabanali Ghorbani (Iran)
2. Gang Ning (China)

– 5 mins
1. Shengli Wang (China)
2. Tetsuya Tanaka (Japan)
3. Wen-Hsi Harman (Chinese Taipei &  British)
4. Anna Calluori Holcombe (U.S.A. & Italy)
@City Government

 12:15 – 13:30  Lunch break
 13:30 – 16:50  ASSEMBLY II
 16:50 – 17:50  Transportation time
 17:50 – 21:00  FAREWELL PARTY
@TBC
 10/4
(Thu)
 All Day  >> CERAMICS TOURS & ACTIVITIES
   
 Registrations 
 Lectures 
 Visits
 IAC Assemblies and Meeting
 Opening ceremonies & festive events

 

Ceramics tours and activities- Day 10/4

Participants must choose one of the available circuits described below.

(read more...)

REGISTRATION AND FEES

 L'ouverte des inscriptions en ligne est prévue pour mars 2018.

(read more...)

Pre and post Congress

Additional information available on the registration webpage.

(read more...)

Congreso 2018 – la versión en español

La 48ª Asamblea General y Congreso de IAC - IAC New Taipei City 2018 se realizará en New Taipei City del 30 de septiembre al 4 de octubre de 2018.

(read more...)

Lectures

New Orientalia: Functionality, Spirituality, Diversity.

(read more...)

Exhibitions

Several exhibitions will be organized : Members exhibitions, National exhibition, Satellite exhibitions and the 2018 Taiwan Ceramics Biennale.

(read more...)

ADRESSES

Addresses and Public Transportation

(read more...)